English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry)
Sea Island cotton [correct]; Sea Island [correct]; sea island [correct]
DEF: Finest of all cotton, very white and silk-like with staple of 1.5 inches or better. Can be spun easily to 100s or better for exceptionally fine cloths. Before the War Between the States was raised on the islands of the Carolinas and Georgia.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière)
coton Sea Island [correct, masculine noun]