English (Magnetism; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geophysics; Oceanography)
marine magnetic anomaly [correct]; sea magnetic anomaly [correct]; oceanic magnetic anomaly [correct]
CONT: In order to determine the source of marine magnetic anomalies ..., estimating the true, rather than the relative, paleomagnetic direction is critical and can only be accomplished if the core is oriented.
OBS: marine magnetic anomaly; sea magnetic anomaly: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Deep-sea magnetic anomaly.
French (Magnétisme; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Géophysique; Océanographie)
anomalie magnétique marine [correct, feminine noun]; anomalie magnétique océanique [correct, feminine noun]; anomalie thalassomagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En mer, les anomalies magnétiques marines qui sont parallèles aux dorsales ont permis de démontrer que l'expansion des fonds océaniques, c'est-à-dire que le plancher océanique se forme aux dorsales et s'en éloigne en se refroidissant.
OBS: thalasso- : Préfixe d'origine grecque signifiant mer.
OBS: anomalie magnétique océanique; anomalie thalassomagnétique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.