English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
search and rescue point of contact [correct]; SPOC [correct]; SAR point of contact [correct]; SPOC [correct]; SPOC
CONT: Search and rescue point of contact (SPOC): RCCs [rescue co-ordination centres] and other established and recognized national points of contact which can accept responsibility to receive COSPAS-SARSAT [Cospas-Sarsat International Satellite System for Search and Rescue] alert data to enable the rescue of persons in distress.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
point de contact SAR [correct, masculine noun]; SPOC [masculine noun]; point de contact en matière de recherches et de sauvegarde [masculine noun]; point de contact recherches et sauvetage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le MCC [Centre maritime de coordination de sauvetage] transmet l'alarme en même temps au point de contact SAR (search and rescue point of contact, SPOC) dans le pays où le bateau est enregistré. Le point de contact SAR fournit les renseignements nécessaires grâce aux informations saisies dans la base de données.