English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
seasonal affective disorder [correct]; SAD [correct]; seasonal depression [correct]; winter depression [correct]; seasonal mood disorder [correct]; seasonal depressive disorder [correct]
DEF: A cyclically recurring mood disorder characterized by depression, extreme lethargy, increased need for sleep, hyperphagia, and carbohydrate craving [that] intensifies in one or more specific seasons, most commonly in the winter months ...
OBS: [It] is hypothesized to be related to melatonin levels.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble affectif saisonnier [correct, masculine noun]; TAS [correct, masculine noun]; dépression saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]; trouble dépressif saisonnier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dépression saisonnière. Le critère nécessaire et suffisant au diagnostic est une périodicité fixe de récurrences et de rémissions spontanées d'épisodes dépressifs.