English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Toxicology; CBRNE Weapons)
staphylococcal enterotoxin B [correct]; SEB [correct]; staphylococcus enterotoxin B [correct]; SEB [correct]; SEB
CONT: SEB is the toxin that most commonly causes classic food poisoning. It also has been demonstrated to cause a nonmenstrual toxic shock syndrome (TSS). SEB has been studied as a potential biological agent of war, since it easily can be aerosolized, is very stable, and can cause widespread systemic damage, multiorgan system failure, and even shock and death when inhaled at very high dosages. However, SEB is classified as an incapacitating agent because, in most cases, aerosol exposure results not in death, but in a temporary though profoundly incapacitating illness lasting as long as 2 weeks.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Toxicologie; Armes CBRNE)
entérotoxine B staphylococcique [correct, feminine noun]; SEB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'entérotoxine B staphylococcique (SEB) est l'une des entérotoxines produites par Staphylococcus aureus. SEB est la mieux connue de ces entérotoxines staphylococciques (SE) et est considérée comme l'entérotoxine «type». [...] L'intoxication causée par SEB n'est en général pas létale, mais peut induire une morbidité aiguë passagère très intense et invalidante. Dans le cadre d'actions de malveillance, SEB pourrait être utilisée par aérosolisation avec pénétration de la toxine par inhalation, mais également par contamination d'aliments ou de réservoirs d'eau de distribution de faible volume. SEB est considérée comme une arme biologique potentielle du fait de son potentiel à «incapaciter» un très grand nombre de personnes simultanément. Elle a été largement étudiée comme «incapacitant» aux États-Unis dans les années 1960.