English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Aquaculture)
Secchi disk [correct]; Secchi disc [correct]
DEF: A usually [black and] white disk, 30 centimeters in diameter, used to measure the water transparency or clarity of seawater by lowering the disk into the water horizontally and noting the greatest depth at which it can be visually detected.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Aquaculture)
disque de Secchi [correct, masculine noun]; Secchi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument [...] dont le principe est de mesurer la transparence de l'eau en évaluant la profondeur de disparition d'un disque peint de secteurs noirs et blancs.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Acuicultura)
disco de Secchi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disco blanco y negro de más de 30 cm de diámetro utilizado en el análisis de turbidez y transparencia de las aguas.