English (Atmospheric Physics)
seclusion [correct]
DEF: Temporary and uncommon stage of the evolution of a depression which occurs before occlusion.
OBS: It consists in the junction of the warm and cold fronts at some distance from the centre of a depression thus leaving an isolated mass of warm air completely surrounded by colder air.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
séclusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade temporaire et peu courant de l'évolution d'une dépression qui se produit avant l'occlusion.
OBS: Il consiste dans la jonction des fronts chaud et froid à quelque distance du centre de la dépression, ce qui laisse une masse d'air chaud isolée, complètement entourée d'air plus froid.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
seclusión [feminine noun]
DEF: Etapa breve y poco frecuente en la evolución de una depresión que tiene lugar antes de la oclusión.
OBS: Consiste en la unión del frente caliente y del frente frío, a cierta distancia del centro de la depresión, dejando una masa de aire caliente aislada y rodeada totalmente por aire más frío.