English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
second growth [correct]; second-growth [correct]
DEF: The forest growth that has developed (naturally or artificially) following the removal of the original forest.
PHR: Second growth forest, stand.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
de seconde venue [correct]; de deuxième venue [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une forêt ou d'un peuplement qui s'est établi (naturellement ou artificiellement) après l'enlèvement de la vieille forêt.
PHR: Forêt, peuplement de seconde venue.