English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
second impression setoff [correct]; second impression set-off
DEF: Setoff when the ink image on the sheet transfers to the non-image areas of the blanket of a following unit.
OBS: This ink prints onto the next sheet out-of-register causing the appearance of doubling. It can also be caused by rippling or premature contact of paper with the form or offset blanket.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
maculage de retiration [correct, masculine noun]; maculage de seconde impression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maculage provenant de l'encre transférée d'une première impression au cylindre de pression de l'unité d'impression suivante.