English (Theoretical Astronomy)
second Lagrangian point of the Earth-Sun system [correct]
CONT: Planck is the third Medium-Sized Mission (M3) of ESA's Horizon 2000 Scientific Programme. It is designed to image the anisotropies of the Cosmic Background Radiation Field over the whole sky, with unprecedented sensitivity and angular resolution. Planck will provide a major source of information relevant to several cosmological and astrophysical issues, such as testing theories of the early universe and the origin of cosmic structure. ... After launch, Planck and FIRST will separate and will be placed in different orbits around the second Lagrangian point of the Earth-Sun System.
French (Astronomie théorique)
deuxième point de Lagrange [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Agence Spatiale Européenne (ESA) a attribué au consortium mené par Alcatel Space un contrat d'un montant de 369 millions d'euros pour la réalisation des deux satellites scientifiques Herschel et Planck. [...] Planck permettra de mieux comprendre l'origine et l'évolution des grandes structures de notre univers juste après le fameux Big Bang. Il mesurera les fluctuations du corps noir cosmologique avec une sensibilité et une résolution sans précédent. [...] Herschel et Planck seront lancés ensemble en 2007 à bord d'une même Ariane 5, mais seront séparés juste après le lancement pour être opérés chacun indépendamment. Leur orbite opérationnelle se situera alors autour d'un point virtuel appelé «le deuxième point de Lagrange» à une distance moyenne de 1,5 million de kilomètres de la Terre.