English (Biological Sciences)
second order reaction [correct]
DEF: Reaction whose rate of reaction is determined by the concentration of two chemical species or the square of one chemical species.
CONT: It is important to note that a second order reaction such as A + B -> P may under some conditions appear to be a first-order reaction. For example, if the concentration of B is very high and that of A very low, this reaction might appear to be first-order because its rate will be nearly proportional to the concentration of only one reactant, namely, A. Under these special conditions the reaction is an apparent- or pseudo-first-order reaction.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction du deuxième ordre [correct, feminine noun]; réaction de deuxième ordre [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction [...] dont la vitesse est proportionnelle au produit de la concentration de deux réactifs différents, ou au carré de la concentration d'un seul réactif.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
reacción de segundo orden [feminine noun]