English (Symptoms (Medicine); Demography; Epidemiology; Emergency Management)
secondary cause of death [correct]; associated cause of death [correct]; contributory cause of death [correct]
CONT: Consequences or complications of [the disease, situation or event that started the chain of events resulting in death] are usually considered secondary causes of death, in the same way as other diseases present at the time of death that may have contributed to the death.
OBS: [A] contributory cause of death is inherently one not related to the principal cause.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Démographie; Épidémiologie; Gestion des urgences)
cause secondaire de décès [correct, feminine noun]; cause associée de décès [correct, feminine noun]; cause contributive de décès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans [les causes complexes de décès], on peut distinguer [...] la cause initiale du décès, ou cause principale du décès, et les causes associées du décès, ou causes contributives du décès, ou causes secondaires du décès.