English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
secondary creep [correct, standardized]
DEF: The nonrecoverable component of creep.
OBS: Slow progressive deformation of a solid under constant load. The early portion of a creep curve (...) represents initial or primary or transient creep at a decreasing though rapid rate. The last portion represents tertiary or final creep which proceeds at increasing rate until rupture occurs.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
fluage secondaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Fluage. Résistance des matériaux. Déformation retardée d'un corps soumis à une contrainte constante, provoquée par la durée d'application de cette contrainte.