English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
secondary failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Failure of an item, not caused either directly or indirectly by the failure of another item.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaillance d'un élément occasionnée, soit directement soit indirectement, par la défaillance d'un autre élément.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.