English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Telecommunications Transmission)
secondary failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Failure of an item caused either directly or indirectly by the failure of another item.
OBS: secondary failure : term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
défaillance dépendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; défaillance seconde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; défaillance secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; défaillance induite [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaillance dont la cause directe ou indirecte est la défaillance d'un autre dispositif.
OBS: défaillance seconde; défaillance dépendante: termes normalisés par l'ISO.