English (Internet and Telematics; Software)
secondary function [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The function that allows a data station to respond to commands according to the link protocol.
OBS: secondary function: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
fonction secondaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction qui permet à une station de données de répondre à des commandes conformément à une procédure de liaison.
OBS: fonction secondaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).