English (Characterology; Personality Development)
secondary function [correct]; secondarity
OBS: In behavior accompanying attention we note two opposite processes. Fluctuation or distriction (oscillation) is a "primary function" and perseverance is a "secondary function".
French (Caractérologie; Développement de la personnalité)
secondarité [correct, feminine noun]; fonction secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trait de personnalité caractérisant les personnes qui réagissent non pas aux impressions présentes mais à celles qui sont déjà passées à l'état de latence.