English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
security service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A service, provided by a layer of communicating open systems, which ensures adequate security of the systems or of data transfers.
OBS: security service: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
service de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service, fourni par une couche de systèmes ouverts, garantissant une sécurité des systèmes et du transfert de données. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: service de sécurité : terme normalisés par l'AFNOR.