English (Plant Biology)
seed cavity [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the cucumber and gherkin (Cucumis sativus Linnaeus).
OBS: locus.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
loge carpellaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cavité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; loge centrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale du concombre et cornichon (Cucumis sativus Linnaeus).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.