English (Plant Biology)
placenta [correct]; seed cavity [correct]; seed area [correct]
DEF: In botany, the part of the carpel of flowering plants that bears the ovules.
French (Biologie végétale)
placenta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie interne de l'ovaire d'une fleur où sont fixés les ovules.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
placenta [correct, feminine noun]