English (Information Processing (Informatics))
seek [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To look for data according to information given regarding the data.
OBS: Occasionally used interchangeably and erroneously for search, scan and screen.
OBS: seek: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
rechercher [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rechercher des données conformément aux renseignements sur ces données.
OBS: rechercher : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).