English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Construction Methods)
segmental arch [correct]
DEF: A sprung arch which is part of a hollow cylinder, the centre line of which is below the level of the springers.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Procédés de construction)
voûte surbaissée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voûte arc-boutée dont la section est un arc de circonférence dont le centre se trouve au-dessous du niveau des sommiers.