English (Chemistry)
transmission high energy electron diffraction [correct, see observation]; THEED [correct]; selected area electron diffraction [avoid]
DEF: Any technique which is based on the diffraction of high energy electrons ... in crystalline materials and evaluation of the angular distribution of the transmitted electrons.
OBS: The diffraction pattern represents an image of the reciprocal lattice and therefore contains information about crystal structure.
OBS: This technique is often called selected area electron diffraction (SAED). For consistency with other electron diffraction techniques however the THEED is recommended.
French (Chimie)
diffraction d'électrons transmis de haute énergie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; diffraction fine d'électrons transmis de haute énergie [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute technique fondée sur la diffraction d'électrons de hautes énergies [...] par des matériaux cristallins et l'évaluation de la distribution angulaire des électrons transmis.
OBS: Le diagramme de diffraction représente une image du réseau réciproque et il contient donc des informations sur la structure cristalline.
OBS: On désigne souvent cette technique sous le nom de diffraction (fine) d'électrons transmis de haute énergie (SAED). Afin de rendre la nomenclature cohérente avec celle des autres techniques de diffraction, il est plutôt recommandé d'utiliser ici l'expression "diffraction d'électrons transmis de haute énergie" (THEED).