English (Silviculture; Genetics; Plant Biology)
selected seed [correct]
DEF: A seed lot ... derived from clearly defined and carefully chosen natural stands or plantations that conform to specified standards and have been approved and registered by a designated authority.
CONT: Selected seed is also normally harvested, processed, and stored ...
French (Sylviculture; Génétique; Biologie végétale)
semence sélectionnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] lot de semences provenant de plantations ou de peuplements naturels clairement délimités et choisis avec soin, qui est conforme à des normes précises et a été approuvé et enregistré par un organisme compétent.