English (Silviculture; Genetics; Plant Biology)
selected plant [correct]
DEF: A plant derived from clearly defined and carefully chosen natural stands or plantations that conform to specified standards and have been approved and registered by a designated authority.
French (Sylviculture; Génétique; Biologie végétale)
plant sélectionné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plant [...] provenant de plantations ou de peuplements naturels clairement délimités et choisis avec soin, qui est conforme à des normes précises et a été approuvé et enregistré par un organisme compétent.