English (Air Transport)
selected special report [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A report intended primarily for dissemination beyond the aerodrome or origin. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: "Selected special report" will be amended to read "special report in the SPECI code form" in PANS-RAC [NEW PANS-ATM].
OBS: selected special report: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
message d'observation spéciale sélectionné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Message d'observation spéciale principalement destiné à être diffusé au-delà de l'aérodrome d'origine. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: message d'observation spéciale sélectionné : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
informe especial seleccionado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Informe destinado primordialmente a ser difundidos más allá del aeródromo de origen. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: informe especial seleccionado: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).