English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
selective absorption [correct]
CONT: Some materials show selective absorption, but the most suitable are those which as far as practicable have uniform absorption from 100 to 5,000 c/s.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
absorption sélective [correct, feminine noun]