English (Metal Finishing; Surface Coating (Metals); Surface Treatment of Metals; Plastics Manufacturing)
selective coating [correct]; spot coating [correct]
French (Finissage des métaux; Recouvrement des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux; Plasturgie)
enduction sélective [correct, feminine noun]