English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
selective mutism [correct]; elective mutism [correct, obsolete]
CONT: A child with selective mutism does not speak in certain situations, like at school, but speaks at other times, like at home or with friends. Selective mutism often starts before a child is 5 years old. It is usually first noticed when the child starts school.
OBS: F94.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
mutisme sélectif [correct, masculine noun]; mutisme électif [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le mutisme sélectif se définit comme le refus par un enfant (rarement un adolescent et très rarement un adulte) de parler avec telle personne ou lors de telle situation, souvent dans le cadre de l'école, alors que l'enfant parle normalement à ses parents à la maison.
OBS: F94.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica)
mutismo selectivo [correct, masculine noun]