English (Psychology of Communication)
selective retention [correct]
DEF: The propensity of a person to remember informative stimuli that support prior beliefs or feelings and to forget the stimuli that are at odds.
French (Psychologie de la communication)
mémoire sélective [feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance du public à retenir certains messages mieux que d'autres, d'après leurs croyances et leurs attitudes.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Psicología de la comunicación)
retención selectiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Tendencia de la audiencia a retener unos mensajes publicitarios mejor que otros en función de sus creencias y actitudes.
OBS: retención selectiva: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.