English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
selective single polarization [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The 3-looks are made possible by the higher sampling rate of the RADARSAT-2 SAR. The Triple Fine imaging mode will be available in selective single polarization (HH or VV).
OBS: selective single polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
polarisation sélective simple [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; polarisation sélective unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les trois visées sont rendues possible avec le plus haut taux d'échantillonnage de l'antenne SAR de RADARSAT-2. Les images en mode Triple Fin seront disponibles en polarisation sélective unique (HH ou VV).
CONT: Pour les modes de polarisation sélective simple, les options sont HH ou VV ou HV ou VH.
OBS: polarisation sélective simple : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).