English (Analytical Chemistry)
selectivity coefficient [correct]
DEF: In ion exchange chromatography, the equilibrium coefficient obtained by application of the law of mass action to ion exchange and characterizing quantitatively the ability of an ion exchanger to select one of two ions present in the same solution.
French (Chimie analytique)
coefficient de sélectivité [correct, masculine noun]