English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
ablative antifouling paint [correct]; ablative antifouling [correct, noun]; erodible antifouling paint [correct]; self-eroding antifouling [correct]; eroding antifouling [correct, noun]; ablative paint [correct]; erodible paint [correct]
CONT: Erodible/ablative paints consist of two components: the paint matrix and the biocide. Seawater movement against ships' hull polishes off the matrix and the biocide leaches out. The leaching rate will not be constant, because the biocide is not even homogeneously dispersed in the paint matrix. Secondly, the solubility of paint matrix and of incorporated biocides may not be identical.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures ablative [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antisalissures érodable [correct, feminine noun]; peinture à matrice érodable [correct, feminine noun]; peinture érodable [correct, feminine noun]; antifouling érodable [masculine noun, France]; antifouling autoérodable [masculine noun, France]
CONT: Selon l'Association des armateurs allemands, entre 2 et 5 % des navires marchands allemands sont revêtus de peinture antisalissures ablative au cuivre, tous les autres navires étant revêtus de peinture antisalissures au TBT [tributylétain].
OBS: Un revêtement ablatif fond, «se sacrifie» de manière à protéger le substrat sous-jacent. Il y a au moins deux types de revêtements ablatifs : un premier qui absorbe la chaleur et se consume pour empêcher le substrat sous-jacent de chauffer, et un deuxième qui se consume et emporte avec lui toutes les matières accumulées à la surface. Le premier est utilisé pour protéger les véhicules spatiaux ... et le deuxième sert de revêtement antisalissures sur les bateaux et les navires.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Protección de las plantas; Mantenimiento de los buques)
pintura antiincrustante ablativa [correct, feminine noun]