English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
floating self-centered brake shoe [correct]; self-centered brake shoe [correct]
DEF: Brake shoe that can move in a direction parallel to its stopping plane so that it automatically centers itself in the brake drum.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
segment de frein flottant [correct, masculine noun]; mâchoire flottante [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment de frein se déplaçant parallèlement à son plan de butée et qui vient automatiquement se centrer dans le tambour de frein de roue.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
zapata flotadora de centrado automático [correct, feminine noun]; zapata de centrado automático [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zapata de freno cuyo desplazamiento paralelo al cojinete de empuje permite que se centre automáticamente en el tambor de la rueda.