English (Glass Industry; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
self-crucible [correct]; skull melter [correct]
CONT: Where the glass comes into contact with the cold wall, a thin layer of solidified glass forms, with a thickness of 5–10 mm, interposing itself between the molten glass, and the cold metal wall. Thus, the metal forming the crucible does not come into contact with the molten glass, which is held entirely inside this solidified glass "skin," or "skull:" hence the term "self-crucible" (or "skull melter.")
French (Industrie du verre; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
autocreuset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche solide de verre qui se forme sur la paroi interne d’un creuset froid, dont elle assure ainsi la protection.
CONT: L’autocreuset permet notamment de limiter la corrosion des parois du creuset froid.
OBS: autocreuset : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 septembre 2015.