English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
self-medication [correct]
CONT: Studies found that people with a mental disorder, such as anxiety, depression, or post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), may use drugs or alcohol as a form of self-medication.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
automédication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, plusieurs PUDI [personnes qui font usage de drogues par injection] composent avec de la souffrance, de la douleur, des difficultés existentielles et des sentiments de solitude, d'exclusion ou de désespoir au point où consommer représente parfois une forme d'automédication.