English (Field Engineering (Military))
self-purification [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
auto-purification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.