English (Scientific Research; Sociology; Psychology; Hygiene and Health)
self-report method [correct]; self-report technique [correct]; self-report [correct]
CONT: Social scientists use many methods to collect data. The most common method is self-report, in which people respond to questions about themselves regarding a wide variety of issues such as personality traits, moods, thoughts, attitudes, preferences, and behaviors. In fact, much of social science knowledge and theory are based largely on self-report data.
OBS: [Self-report methods] can include questionnaires, interviews, or even diaries ...
French (Recherche scientifique; Sociologie; Psychologie; Hygiène et santé)
méthode d'autoévaluation [correct, feminine noun]; technique d'autoévaluation [correct, feminine noun]; autoévaluation [correct, feminine noun]