English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
seller [correct]
DEF: The party to a contract of sale of goods who transfers or agrees to transfer ownership of the goods to the buyer. The term may also be used in the context of the transfer of the ownership of land, but a seller of land is more usually called a vendor. (A Concise Dictionary of Law, 1986, p. 332)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vendeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; venderesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vendeur; venderesse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception courante. S'emploie dans la vente des marchandises.