English (Atmospheric Physics)
semi-permanent depression [correct]; semipermanent depression [correct]; semipermanent low [correct]
DEF: Region where low pressures largely predominate during a major portion of the year and for which a depression appears on the mean monthly pressure charts.
OBS: Examples include the Aleutian low and the Icelandic low.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dépression semi-permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région où des basses pressions prédominent largement durant une partie importante de l'année et où apparaît une dépression sur les cartes décrivant la moyenne mensuelle de la pression.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
depresión semipermanente [feminine noun]
DEF: Región donde las bajas presiones predominan durante una gran parte del año y sobre la que en los mapas de la presión media mensual aparece una depresión.