English (Measuring Instruments)
semidigital displlay [correct]
DEF: A form of presentation of the display either by means of a digital display in which the least significant digit moves continuously, thus permitting interpolation, or by means of a digital display supplemented by a scale and index ...
French (Appareils de mesure)
affichage semi-numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une forme de présentation de l'affichage, soit au moyen d'un affichage numérique dans lequel le chiffre le moins significatif se déplace continûment, permettant ainsi l'interpolation, soit au moyen d'un affichage numérique complété par une échelle et un index, [...]