English (Steel)
semifinished product; semi-finished product [correct]
DEF: Product obtained either by rolling or forging of ingots or by continuous casting, and generally intended for conversion into finished products by rolling or forging.
French (Acier)
demi-produit [correct, masculine noun]; produit semi-fini [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit obtenu soit par laminage ou forgeage de produits bruts, soit par coulée continue et généralement destiné à la transformation en produits finis par laminage ou forgeage.