English (Lasers and Masers)
semiconductor laser [correct]
DEF: Laser in which excitation occurs in a semiconductor normally excited by an electric field.
CONT: ... the semiconductor laser takes the form of a rectangular slab of semiconductor held between two metal connectors .... Two end faces are optically polished or cleaved parallel to each other ....
CONT: Semiconductor lasers. ... Laser action takes place when free electrons in the conduction band are stimulated to recombine with holes in the valence band. ... Suitable materials are the direct-gap semiconductors, such as gallium arsenide.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à semi-conducteur [correct, masculine noun]; laser semi-conducteur [correct, masculine noun]; laser à semi-conducteurs [correct, masculine noun]; laser à semiconducteurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lasers à semi-conducteurs. [...] Les cristaux utilisés sont toujours de très petites dimensions et la cavité est le plus souvent constituée par leurs faces terminales, clivées ou polies pour les rendre planes et parallèles. [...] Les diodes lasers les plus couramment disponibles sont les diodes à arséniure de gallium [...]
Spanish (Láser y máser)
láser de semiconductores [masculine noun]