English (Communication and Information Management; Banking)
sender [correct, standardized]
DEF: A party responsible for, and authorized to, send a message.
OBS: sender: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Banque)
expéditeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intéressé responsable de l'envoi d'un message et autorisé à le faire.
OBS: expéditeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.