English (Labour and Employment; Political Institutions; The Legislature (Public Administration))
seniority rule [correct]
OBS: within a committee the so-called seniority rule normally applies in the selection of its chairman
French (Travail et emploi; Institutions politiques; Structures du pouvoir législatif (Admin. publ.))
règle d'ancienneté [correct, feminine noun]; règle de l'ancienneté [feminine noun]