English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
sensitive [correct, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: The existence of this layer is somewhat isolated but is very dangerous in that it is very sensitive to the added load of skiers or riders. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: There is a slight distinction between "reactive" and "sensitive." Reactive implies that the result is occurring. Sensitive implies that the result is possible.
OBS: sensitive: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sensible [correct, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Cette couche est plutôt isolée, mais elle peut être très dangereuse, car elle est sensible au passage des skieurs ou des planchistes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: sensible : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.