English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
impact sensitivity [correct]; shock sensitivity [correct]; sensitivity to mechanical impact [correct]; mechanical impact sensitivity
DEF: the sensitivity of explosive materials to impacts or shocks.
DEF: an indication of the susceptibility of [a] material to explode when hit forcefully by another object, dropped, etc.
CONT: Sensitivity to mechanical impact. This information indicates whether or not the material will burn or explode on shock (for example, dropping a package) or friction (for example, scooping up spilled material).
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions)
sensibilité au choc [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité au choc mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité à l'impact [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité aux chocs [feminine noun]
DEF: Sensibilité au choc d'une substance explosive.
CONT: Sensibilité à l'impact. On cherche à savoir à quel choc matériel peut résister une substance donnée. Pour cela, on laisse tomber sur une petite quantité d'explosif placée dans un dispositif déformable en acier, une masse de chute d'une hauteur réglable. Par une série d'essais, on détermine par exemple l'énergie de la masse qui entraîne une probabilité de décomposition de 50 %.
OBS: Le terme anglais "shock" se rapporte le plus souvent à l'action de l'onde de choc, issue d'une charge qui détone; mais il est parfois employé au sens de choc venant d'un corps solide. ("Les explosifs occasionnels", Médard, vol. 2, 1979, p. 851).