English (Nervous System)
sensory adaptation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Temporary modification of the sensitivity of a sense organ due to continued and/or repeated stimulation.
OBS: sensory adaptation: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Système nerveux)
adaptation sensorielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification temporaire de l'acuité d'un organe sensoriel à la suite d'une stimulation continue et/ou répétée.
OBS: adaptation sensorielle : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.