English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
separate school [correct]
DEF: (Ont., Alberta, Sask., Atlantic Region) A type of publicly supported school established and supported by the Roman Catholic or Protestant minority in a school district (under the jurisdiction of an elected separate school board).
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
école séparée
DEF: (Ont., Alberta, Sask., région Atlantique) Toute école publique dispensant un enseignement à une minorité confessionnelle, catholique ou protestante.