English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions; Language Rights)
separate school [correct]
CONT: The province [of Newfoundland and Labrador] recognized there were enough children to justify a right to French language education, but it considered that the number of children did not warrant the creation of a separate school.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement; Droit linguistique)
école distincte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La province [de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador] a reconnu qu'il y avait suffisamment d'enfants pour justifier un droit à l'instruction dans la langue française, mais elle a estimé que le nombre d'enfants ne justifiait pas l'établissement d'une école distincte.