English (Spacecraft)
separation subsystem [correct]; SEPS [correct]
CONT: The main features of the Probe/Lander design are the following: ... A specific separation subsystem MLI thermally protected integrating all mechanisms on the Orbiter/Probe interface fittings. The separation subsystem consists of 3 identical sub-units located ... around the Lander main platform. Each unit accommodates 1 Spin-Ejection Device (SED) including 1 pyronut, 1 spring, 1 guiding system and 1 separable umbilical connector, 1 rod-cutter for back cover separation, 1 rod-cutter for frontshield separation.
French (Engins spatiaux)
sous-système de séparation [masculine noun]