English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
solar electric propulsion system [correct]; SEPS [correct]
CONT: It appears to be possible to reduce the cost for Earth surface-to-Mars orbit transportation dramatically through the use of very advanced, large-scale space solar power in a solar electric propulsion system (SEPS) approach.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
système de propulsion hélio-électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principal objectif de SMART-1 [Small Mission for Advanced Research and Technology] est de tester en vol pendant plusieurs mois un système de propulsion hélio-électrique lors d'une mission vers la Lune.