English (Cinematography)
serial film [correct]; serial [correct]
DEF: [One] of the earliest forms of film during the silent era through to the 1950s, often episodic in form (usually with 12-15 parts) and simplistic in plot, that were shown over a period of weeks or years.
OBS: Serials are distinctly different from film series (films with a recurring set of performers and identical plot routines, such as The Thin Man (1934), the James Bond films, or the Tarzan series), or from sequels (follow-up films that continue the plot with similar characters and events, such as The Planet of the Apes sequels).
French (Cinématographie)
film à épisodes [correct, masculine noun]; sérial [anglicism, masculine noun, France]; serial [anglicism, masculine noun, France]
DEF: [...] feuilleton (particulièrement répandu dans la production cinématographique américaine).
OBS: [...] le serial ne doit pas être confondu avec les films de série. Dans ceux-ci, on retrouve un même héros (Tarzan, Superman, James Bond ...), mais chaque film forme un tout : l'aventure qui y est retracée est complète. Dans le serial, au contraire, l'histoire du héros ou de l'héroïne se suit de semaine en semaine, et chaque épisode de la série se clôt sur une scène pleine de suspense [...]