English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electrical Engineering)
series [correct, adjective, standardized]; series excited [correct]
DEF: [Referring to] a machine to denote that it is excited by a winding in series with the armature winding.
OBS: series: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électrotechnique)
à excitation série [correct, standardized]; à excitation en série [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'] une machine excitée par un enroulement en série avec l'enroulement d'induit.
OBS: à excitation série : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale en 1996.