English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
case series study [correct]; case series [correct, see observation, standardized]; series [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: An uncontrolled observational study of an intervention or of exposure to a given factor, and of its outcome in a series of subjects.
OBS: case series; clinical series; series of consecutive cases; series: nouns that can be used with a singular verb.
OBS: case series; series: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude de série de cas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; série de cas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude d’observation sans groupe témoin portant sur une intervention, ou l’exposition à un facteur donné, et son résultat chez une série de sujets.
OBS: étude de série de cas; série de cas : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.