English (Typography)
type series [correct]; series [correct]
DEF: The entire range of sizes of one typeface.
OBS: Type series are made by the various type suppliers in a graded series from 6 point to 72 point type.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
série de caractères [correct, feminine noun]; série [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons des familles qui comprennent plusieurs séries, c'est-à-dire des variantes du dessin original.