English (Petrography)
succession [correct]; suite [correct]; series [correct]; sequence [correct]
DEF: A group of rock units or strata that succeed one another in chronological order.
CONT: Rock successions are often easily seen on exposed sections of a geological column or wall.
OBS: succession; suite: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Succession of sediments.
French (Pétrographie)
succession [correct, feminine noun]; suite [correct, feminine noun]; séquence [correct, feminine noun]; série [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: succession; suite : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.