English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
servo valve [correct, officially approved]; servovalve [correct]
DEF: A transducer in which a low-energy signal controls a high-energy fluid flow so that the flow is proportional to the signal.
OBS: servo valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
servodistributeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; servo distributeur [correct, masculine noun]; servo-distributeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; servovalve [see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valve hydraulique équipée d'un dispositif de commande automatique permettant l'asservissement de son ouverture.
OBS: servovalve : Dans la norme AFNOR E-48-000, ce terme est à proscrire.
OBS: servodistributeur; servovalve : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: servo-distributeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).