English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
set mark [correct, standardized]; starting place [correct, standardized]; start-up place [correct, standardized]
DEF: A prominent band of greater or lower weft density that has a clearly defined beginning and which gradually merges away to normal fabric.
OBS: This defect is caused by restarting a loom without sufficient care on the part of the weaver, or after standing.
OBS: set mark; starting place; start-up place: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
nuançage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marque de démarrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre plus ou moins duitée, qui commence franchement pour se fondre graduellement dans le tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé au redémarrage du métier à tisser par un manque de soin de la part du tisserand, ou après un arrêt.
OBS: nuançage;marque de démarrage : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.